2010 World Fantasy Award Nominations

Site Map for AwardWeb

The World Fantasy Convention 2010 will be held in Columbus, Ohio over Halloween weekend 2010.

Best Novel

Blood of Ambrose by James Enge (Pyr)

The Red Tree by Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)

The City & The City by China Miéville (Macmillan UK/ Del Rey)

Finch by Jeff VanderMeer (Underland)

In Great Waters by Kit Whitfield (Jonathan Cape UK/Del Rey)

Best Novella

The Women of Nell Gwynne's by Kage Baker (Subterranean)

"I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said" by Richard Bowes (F&SF 12/09)

"The Lion's Den" by Steve Duffy (Nemonymous Nine: Cern Zoo)

The Night Cache by Andy Duncan (PS)

"Sea-Hearts" by Margo Lanagan (X6 )

"Everland" by Paul Witcover (Everland and Other Stories)

Short Story

"The Pelican Bar" by Karen Joy Fowler (Eclipse Three)

"A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc, or, A Lullaby" by Helen Keeble (Strange Horizons 6/09)

"Singing on a Star" by Ellen Klages (Firebirds Soaring)

"The Persistence of Memory, or This Space for Sale" by Paul Park (Postscripts 20/21: Edison's Frankenstein )

"In Hiding" by R.B. Russell (Putting the Pieces in Place)

"Light on the Water" by Genevieve Valentine (Fantasy 10/09)


Poe edited by Ellen Datlow (Solaris)

Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois (Subterranean/Voyager)

Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations edited by Danel Olson (Ash-Tree)

Eclipse Three edited by Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade)

American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now edited by Peter Straub (Library of America)

The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology edited by Gordon Van Gelder(Tachyon)


We Never Talk About My Brother by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)

Fugue State by Brian Evenson (Coffee House)

There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales by Ludmilla Petrushevskaya (Penguin)

Northwest Passages by Barbara Roden (Prime)

Everland and Other Stories by Paul Witcover (PS)

The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe by Gene Wolfe (PS /Tor)


John Jude Palencar

John Picacio

Charles Vess

Sam Weber

Jason Zerillo

Special Award--Professional

Peter & Nicky Crowther for PS Publishing

Ellen Datlow for editing anthologies

Hayao Miyazaki for Ponyo

Barbara & Christopher Roden for Ash-Tree Press

Jonathan Strahan for editing anthologies

Jacob & Rina Weisman for Tachyon Publications

Special Award--Non-professional

John Berlyne for Powers: Secret Histories

Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan & Sean Wallace for Clarkesworld

Susan Marie Groppi for Strange Horizons

John Klima for Electric Velocipede

Bob Colby, B. Diane Martin, David Shaw & Eric M. Van for Readercon

Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker for Tartarus Press

Life Achievement

To be announced later